BRIEF OF APPELLANTS
[…] The defendants cannot, per Abbott, rely on any "subsequent understandings" that might have been concluded by the new FBA. The Superior Court also ignored 20 U.S.C. § 7886 entitled Private, Religious and Home Schools, which states" Nothing in this chapter [70] shall be construed to affect a home school... nor shall any student schooled at home be required to participate in any assessment references in this chapter. (Emphasis added).

While the U.S Supreme Court, in School Board of Nassau County v.